Redmire-cum-Bolton Bishop's Transcripts 1700-1724
A Copy of the Register of Marriages, Christenings, and Burialls
in the Chappelries of Bolton and Redmere within the parish of
Wensley for the year of our Lord Jesus Christ 1700
Of Bolton
John son of Mathew Storey was baptzd June the 2d
John Mason & Isabel Hammond widow were married September the 29th
Ann daughter of Jane Fawcet was buried Decemeber the 15th
Ann daughter of Henry Collinson was baptzd January the 12th
Thomas son of Thomas Storey was baptzd January the 26th
Mary widow of Henry Fewler was buried February the 23d
Of Redmere
Ralph Bray & Margaret Wray were married Aprill the 14th
Dorothy Robinson widow was buried May the 17th
Dorothy daughter of William Naylor was baptzd June the 2d
Jane daughter of Ralph Terrey was buried June the 15th
Edith daughter of William Jackson was baptzd July the 2d
Margaret daughter of Henry Bearpark was baptzd July the 5th
Grace Ella widow was buried July the 18th
Elizabeth daughter of Robert Cowpland was bap September the 15th
Francis son of John Ella was baptzd September the 22d
Anthony son of George Brodrick was buried November the 30th
Elizabeth daughter of Ralph Bray was baptzd January the 14th
Ann daughter of Margaret Hudon was buried February the 28th
Henry son of Luke Cowpland was baptzd March the 15th
Thomas Baynes Curate
Will Yarker Chapelwarden
Geo Forster Chapell warden Bolton
A Copy of the Register of Marriages, Christenings and Burialls
in the Chappelries of Bolton & Redmire within the parish
of Wensley for the year of our Lord Christ 1701
Of Bolton
Thomas Hammond and Joan Fewler were married Aprill the 29th
Ann daughter of Michael Glenton was baptzd July the 13th
Thomas son of Robert Horn was baptzd September the 1st
Simon Spencley was buried December the 26th
Thomas son of William Fryar was baptzd January the 13th
Alice daughter of Thomas Hammond was baptzd February the 26th
Of Ridmere
John son of John Ella was buried March the 30th
William son of Richard Pickerskill was baptzd Aprill the 6th
Ralph son of Robert Dun was baptzd August the 17th
Ralph son of Robert Dun was buried August the 27th
John son of Ralph Terrey was baptzd September the 11th
John son of Ralph Terrey was buriedd September the 25th
Robert Storey & Ellen Lambert of Leyborn
were married September the 29th
George Burnet & Jane Key of Bainbridge
were married October the 1st
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Robinson
was buried December the 1st
John son of John Robinson Junr was baptzd January the 11th
Margaret Hutton was buried January the 14th
John Thornton and Elizabeth Calvert
were married February the 3d
Henry Machel was buried March the 15th
Thomas Baynes Curate there
William Clough Chappelwarden of Bolton
George Brodrick Chappelwarden of Redmere
A Copy of the Register of Marriages, Christenings and Burialls
in the Chappelries of Bolton & Ridmere within the parish of
Wensley for the year of our Lord Christ 1702
Of Bolton
Ann daughter of Michael Glenton was buried March the 30th
Ann daughter of Henry Collinson was buried July the 31st
Thomas son of Robert Horn was buried August the 20th
George son of Mathew Storey was baptzd September the 17th
Of Ridmere
Robert son of Robert Hawkswell was buried Aprill the 27th
Dorothy daughter of William Naylor was buried August the 12th
Isabel daughter of George Burnet was baptzd May the 10th
Leonard son of Mathew Gale was baptzd May the 10th
Robert Cowpland was buried September the 7th
Edward Ibinson and Mary Head were married October the 1st
Elizabeth daughter of William Summers
was baptzd October the 13th
John son of William Jackson was baptzd October the 31st
Christopher Clark and Catherine Calvert
were married Novembr ye 10th
John Place and Margaret Bett were married November the 10th
George son of Robert Dun was baptzd November the 19th
William Farnaby was buried November the 24th
Robert son of Widow Cowpland was baptzd November ye 29th
George son of Robert Dun was buried December the 11th
Thomas Stringer was buried December the 18th
William son of John Metcalfe was baptzd January the 25th
Thomas Bayns Curate
Will Spenceley Chappelwarden of Bolton
Will Twiddel Chappelwarden of Ridmer
A Copy of the Register of all Marriages, Christenings and Burialls
in the Chappelries of Bolton & Ridmere within the parish
of Wensley for the year of our Lord Christ 1703
Of Bolton
William son of John Thornton Junr was baptzd March ye 30th
Henry son of Thomas Storey was baptzd July ye 3d
Christopher Redman was buried October ye 8th
Elizabeth Harrison was buried October ye 19th
Elizabeth daughter of William Clough was baptzd November ye 25th
Mathew son of Michael Glenton was baptzd December ye 4th
Christopher son of Elizabeth Redman was baptzd December ye 9th
Edith wife of John Burnet was buried January ye 2d
Henry son of Henry Fewler was baptzd March ye 19th
Of Ridmere
Mary wife of James Dent was buried Aprill ye 23d
William son of William Naylor was baptzd May ye 31st
William son of Ralph Metcalfe was buried June ye 26th
Nicholas Summers & Elizabeth Machel
were married July ye 5th
Elizabeth daughter of Edward Ibinson was baptzd July ye 20th
William son of Nicholas Summers Junr was baptzd October ye 6th
John Coats of Grinton and Ann Parvin
were married October ye 19th
Henry Brodrick and Mary Siddall were married November ye 11th
John son of John Ella was baptzd November ye 21st
Mathew Fidler was buried November the 23d
Alice daughter of Ralph Bray was baptzd January ye 6th
Jane daughter of George White was baptzd January ye 24th
Mathew son of Mathew Gale was baptzd February ye 20th
Alice daughter of Richard Pickerskill
was baptzd February ye 20th
Thomas Baynes Curate
Geo Horster Chappellwarden Bolton
William Hiwson Chappelwarden
Ridmere
A Copy of the Register of Christenings, Marriages, Burialls
in the Chappelries of Bolton & Ridmere within the parish of
Wensley from the 25th day of March in the year of our Lord Jesus
1704
The Regester of Bolton
Ann Mason was buried Aprill the 6th
Henry Collinson was buried Aprill the 9th
Elizabeth Tenant widow was buried Aprill the 13th
John Burnet & Elizabeth Collinson were married May the 8th
John son of Luke Lawson was baptzd June the 18th
James son of John Plewes Junr was baptzd June the 25th
John son of Luke Lawson was buried August the 2d
Christopher son of Henry Brodrick was baptzd August the 27th
Henry Brodrick was buried November the 17th
Dorothy daughter of Charles Richardson
was baptzd January ye 7th
John son of John Burnet was baptzd January the 15th
Ann daughter of John Burnet was baptzd January the 15th
Elizabeth daughter of John Thornton was baptzd February ye 17th
The Regester of Ridmere
Susans daughter of George Burnet was baptzd March the 26th
Mary daughter of John Robinson Senr was buried March the 28th
Nicholas Summers Senr was buried May the 26th
Joan daughter of John Place was baptzd June the 18th
John Bett was buried July the 8th
Robert son of Widow Cowpland was buried August the 21st
Christopher son of William Summers Junr
was baptzd September ye 10th
Jane wife of William Dun was buried September the 12th
James son of Ralph Metcalfe was baptzd October the 22d
Robert son of William Jackson was baptzd October the 28th
Henry Pratt and Jane Fryar were married November the 11th
William son of William Twiddall was buried November the 15th
William son of Henry Bearpark was baptzd November the 19th
Elizabeth daughter of George Brodrick
was buried December the 28th
Luce daughter of William Head was buried January the 4th
John son of William Jackson was buried January the 17th
George son of John Robinson Junr was baptzd February the 20th
William Twiddall was buried February the 21st
Thomas Baynes Curate
John Calvert Chappel-warden of Ridmer
Henry Mason ivnier
A Copy of the Register of Marriages, Christenings and
Burials in the Chappelries of Bolton & Redmire within
the parish of Wensley for the year of our Lord Jesus 1705
In the Chappelrie of Bolton
John Plewes senr was buried July ye 4th
John Jackson and Mabal Tatham were married August ye 21st
Thomas Mason and Elizabeth Jackson were married December ye 11th
William son of Luke Lawson was baptzd January ye 7th
In the Chappelrie of Redmere
John son of John Metcalfe was baptzd Aprill ye 1st
William son of Henry Bearpark was buried Aprill ye 17th
Dorothy wife of Thomas Rawlinson was buried May ye 4th
Alice daughter of Ralph Bray was buried May ye 5th
Jane daughter of George White was buried May ye 9th
Stephen son of Stephen Plewret was buried May ye 16th
Barbary daughter of Robert Dun was baptzd June ye 17th
Mary daughter of William Yarker was baptzd Septr ye 11th
Elizabeth Cowpland widow was buried October the 3d
Isabel wife of William Hudson was buried October ye 11th
Elisabeth daughter of William Naylor was baptzd Octobr ye 19th
William Robinson and Ann Calvert were married November ye 18
James Espiner and Elizabeth Twiddal were married November ye 18th
Ralph Siddal of Preston and Ann Skurrow were married Nover ye 24
Margaret Cowpland widow was buried February ye 2d
Thomas Bayns Curate
Will Yarker Chappel warden of Bolton
Henry Bearpark Chapell warden of Redmer
A Copy of the Register of all Marriages, Christenings and
Burials in the Chappelrie of Ridmere for the year of
our Lord 1707
Mathew son of James Pratt was buried Aprill ye 24th
Jane wife of Henry Pratt was buried June ye 19th
Ralph Metcalfe of Preston and Margaret Scurrey were married June ye 30th
Mathew Hammond & Hannah Siddal of Preston were married June ye 30th
William Eddrington was buried July the 2d
Ann daughter of John Metcalfe was baptzd Augst ye 17th
Luce Eddrington widow was buried September the 6th
Christopher son of John Place was baptzd October ye 12th
Mary wife of John Robinson Senr was buried October ye 23d
George son of John Robinson Junr was buried October ye 27th
Isabel daughter of Luke Cowpland was baptzd October ye 26th
Mary daughter of Edward Moor was baptzd November ye 30th
Thomas son of William Summers Junr was baptzd December ye 7th
Ellen Place widow was buried December ye 15th
Leonard son of William Robinson was baptzd December ye 23d
Elisabeth Wray widow was buried January ye 7th
[fold in paper] ...ga of Wensley were married February 1st
George son of John Hackworth of Tunstall was buried February ye 3d
Thomas son of William Summers was buried February ye 21st
Robert son of William Naylor was baptzd February ye 22d
Cicelie daughter of Thomas Rawlinson was buried February ye 23d
Mary daughter of Mathew Pratt was baptzd February ye 28th
Thomas Baynes Curate
John Robinson Chapellwarden
A Copy of the Register of Marriages, Christenings and Burials
in the Chappelries of Bolton and Ridmere within the parish
of Wensley for the year of our Lord Jesus 1706
The Regester of Bolton
Mark Chambers of Grinton & Mary Tanfield were married Aprl ye 6th
Mary daughter of Thomas Hammond was baptzd Aprill ye 28th
James son of Henry Fewler was baptzd June the 11th
James son of Henry Fewler was buried June the 13th
Mary Richardson widow was buried September the 6th
Ann daughter of John Burnet was buried September the 7th
Roger son of Thomas Mason Junr was baptzd September the 10th
Elisabeth daughter of John Burnet was baptzd November the 10th
Henry son of John Jackson was buried February the 27th
Henry son of Charles Richardson was buried March the 3d
The Regester of Ridmere
William son of George Burnet was baptzd April the 11th
Anthony Plummer of Richmond & Elizabeth Terrey were marrid Aprl ye 27th
Stephen Plewret was buried June the 16th
Edward Moor of Easby & Alice Robinson were married June ye 17th
William Head was buried June the 17th
Thomas Robinson was buried July the 2d
George Tanfield was buried July the 5th
Elizabeth Bearpark was buried July the 22d
Henry son of Luke Cowpland was buried August the 3d
Ann daughter of Elizabeth Cowpland widow was buried August ye 26th
Elizabeth daughter of William Robinson was baptzd September ye 6th
Henry son of William Summers Junr was baptzd September ye 20th
[] [] widow was buried September the 25th
Henry son of William Summers Junr was buried September ye 26th
Richard son of Edward Ibinson was baptzd October the 6th
Dorothy Robinson was buried October the 7th
Margaret daughter of Henry Bearpark was buried October ye 8th
Francis son of Ralph Bray was baptzd October the 8th
Leonard son of Henry Bearpark was baptzsd October ye 27th
Joan daughter of Michael Harland was buried November ye 9th
James son of Thomas Head was baptzd November the 17th
Leoanrd son of Mathew Pratt was baptzd November the 17th
Margaret daughter of William Jackson was baptzd November ye 24th
Jane wife of William Terrey was buried December the 26th
George Twiddall and Joan Twiddall were married January the 19th
Christopher son of Mathew Gale was baptzd January ye 19th
[] [] was buried March the 13th
Thomas Bayns Curate
Will Jackson Chappl warden de Redmire
Thomas Hammond Chappelwarden of Bolton
A Copy of the Register of Marriages, Christenings and
Burials in the Chappelrie of Bolton within the parish
of Wensley for the year of our Lord 1707
Thomas Carter of Grinton parish & Ann Ibert were married June 10th
Christopher Fewler was buried July ye 25th
Elisabeth daughter of John Plewes was baptzd November ye 9th
Alexander Ibert was buried November ye 24th
Dorothy Storey widow was buried December ye 9th
John son of John Thornton Junr was baptzd December ye 26th
George son of Roger Burton was baptzd December ye 28th
Jane Plewes widow was buried January ye 12th
Thomas Bayns Curate
Wm Fryer Chapilwardin
A Copy of the Register of Marriages, Christenings
and Burials in the Chappelrie of Bolton within the
parish of Wensley for the year of our Lord 1708
Elizabeth Brodrick was buried Aprill the 23d
William son of Mathew Storey was baptzd May ye 23d
Henry son of Thomas Mason Junr was baptzd June ye 13th
Elisabeth daughter of William Fryar was baptzd Decembr ye 26th
Henry son of Roger Burton was baptzd February the 3d
Thomasin Oliver widow was buried February the 14th
Ann Dent widow was buried February the 18th
Thomas Baynes Curate
Chr. Collinson Chappelwarden
A Copy of the Register of Marria [torn] tenings and
[torn] als in the Chappelrie of Red [] hin the
[] sh of Wensley for the year [] d 1708
Mary da[]ter of Thomas Rawlinson was [] Aprill ye 18th
Ann daugh[]er of Richard Pickerskill was bu[] Aprill ye 20th
James Den[] was buried Aprill the 24[]
Leonard son of William Robinson was bur[]d Aprill ye 27th
Christopher son of Mathew Gale was buried July the 6th
Luce White widow was buried September the 3d
Catherine daughter of William Jackson was []zd Septembr ye 25th
William son of James Espiner was baptzd O[]ber the 4th
Leonard Pratt Senr was buried Novem[]er the 29th
Francis Calvert was buried January the 19th
Mary wife of Richard Pickerskill was buried Febry ye 23d
George son of John Ella was baptzd March the 6th
Nicholas son of William Summers was baptzd March ye 6th
John son of John Metcalfe was buried March the 14th
Thomas Baynes Curate
his
Luke X Coupland Chappelwarden
mark
A Copy of the Register of Marriages, Christenings
and Burials in the Chappelrie of Redmire
within the parish of Wensley in the year of
our Lord 1709
Thomas son of Francis Han[ torn ]
Jane daughter [] Jane C []
Jane daughter of Jane Co[]
Ann daughter of Elisabeth Pra[]
Alice daughter of Edward Ibinson was bapt[]
Christopher Robinson and Ann Robinson were married October ye 15th
George Simpson and Mary Rawlinson were married November ye 12th
Elisabeth daughter of Edward Ibinson was buried November ye 30th
Isabel daughter of Edward Moor was baptd December ye 4th
Elisabeth Brodrick widow was buried December the 29th
Mathew son of Mathew Pratt was baptd January the 15th
Christopher son of William Summers was buried February ye 18th
George son of Ralph Metcalfe was baptd March the 11th
Thomas Baynes Curate
A Copy of the Register of Marriages and
Christenings and Burials in the Chappelrie of
Bolton within the parish of Wensley in the
year of our Lord 1709
Mary daughter of Luke Lawson was baptd August ye 7th
Elisabeth wife of Thomas Mason Junr was buried December ye 6th
Thomas Baynes Curate
John Thornton Chappelwarden
A Copy of the Register of Marriages, Christenings
and Burials in the Chappelrie of Redmere within
the parish of Wensley in the year of our Lord 1710
George son of Ralph Metcalfe was buried March the 29th
John Robinson Junr and Elizabeth Lodge of Walburn
were married Aprill the 18th
Cicelie Summers was buried Aprill the 24th
Giles son of John Metcalfe was baptd May the 15th
Henry son of William Naylor was baptd May the 31st
William son of William Robinson was baptd June the 13th
Jane wife of Ralph Terrey was buried June the 30th
Henry son of William Naylor was buried July the 4th
Mr William Brown of Richmond and Mris Prudence Pullen
of New Bolton were married August the 26th
John Robinson Senr and Ann Robinson were married Septr ye 5th
[ torn ]pher Willis and Hannah Twiddal were married Novemr ye 14th
[ ]nces Hawkswell was buried Novembr ye 23d
[ ] was buried November the 27th
[ ] orothy Terrey were married January ye 16th
[ ] of William Robinson was buried February ye 1st
[ ] es Bowerdale of Leyburn and Mris Mary Wharton of
Preston were married March the 21st
Thomas Baynes Curate
John Robinson Church Warden
A Copy of the Regester of Marriages, Christenings
and Burials in the Chappelrie of Bolton within
the parish of Wensley in the year of our Lord
1710
Mary daughter of William Clough was baptd March the 27th
Henry son of Thomas Mason Junr was buried Aprill the 29th
Jane daughter of William Fryar was baptd May the 14th
Henry son of John Thornton Junr was baptd June the 30th
John son of John Jackson was buried August the 7th
Ann daughter of Roger Burton was baptd August the 10th
Ann wife of Henry Fewler was buried October the 18th
Dorothy wife of Mathew Russel was buried October the 20th
Mathew son of Mathew Russell was baptd October the 20th
Bryan Glenton and Ann Russell were married Novembr the 14th
Henry son of Roger Burton was buried November the 24th
Dorothy daughter of Henry Chapman was baptd Novembr the 24th
Robert Horn was buried March the 9th
Thomas Baynes Curate
Hen. Mason Churchwarden
A Copy of the Register of the Marriages, Christenings and
Burials in the Chappelrie of Redmere within the parish
of Wensley in the year of our Lord Jesus 1711
George son of Mary Horn widow was buried March ye 26th
William son of Christopher Robinson was baptzd Aprill ye 25th
James Tompson was buried May the 2d
Richard son of Robert Burnet was baptzd May ye 16th
Ann Davison was buried June the 29th
Ralph son of Ralph Bray was baptd August ye 16th
Elisabeth daughter of Christopher Willis was baptd August ye 27th
Francis son of John Robinson Junr was baptd September ye 15th
Jane daughter of George Burnet was baptd September ye 30th
John son of John Ibinson was baptd October ye 2d
Jane daughter of George Burnet was buried October ye 5th
Francis son of William Naylor was baptd October ye 15th
Henry son of William Robinson was baptd November ye 7th
Anthony Wray was buried December the 19th
Jane daughter of William Summers Junr was baptd December ye 19th
John Ella was buried December the 26th
Francis son of William Naylor was buried February ye 9th
Thomas Baynes Curate
John Cowpland Churchwarden
A Copy of the Register of all Marriages, Christenings
and Burials in the Chappelrie of Bolton within
the parish of Wensley in the year of our Lord Jesus 1711
James Fewler was buried March the 25th
Mathew Russel & Jane Williamson of Wensley were married July ye 28th
John son of Bryan Glenton was baptd August the 4th
Margaret daughter of John Plewes was baptd September ye 2d
Elisabeth wife of Mathew Storey was buried February ye 7th
John son of Cicelie Milner was buried February ye 18th
Thomas Baynes Curate
Henry Mason Chappel Wardin
A Copy of the Register of Marriages, Christenings and
Burials in the Chappelrie of Bolton within the parish
of Wensley in the year of our Lord Jesus 1712
William Spenceley and Elizabeth Fryar were married May ye 5th
Cicelie wife of Thomas Fryar was buried August the 10th
Ann Collinson widow was buried October the 5th
George Ibert [ torn ] Webster of Nappa in the
parish of [] were married October the 29th
James Russel and Elisabeth Fletcher were married Novemb ye 15th
Miles Hogg and Ann Stevenson were married November ye 20th
Elisabeth wife of Henry Foster was buried February the 28th
Mary daughter of Roger Burton was baptd March the 22d
Thomas Baynes Curate
George Russall Chappel warden
A Copy of the Register of all Marriages, Christenings and
Burials in the Chappelrie of Redmere within the
parish of Wensley in the year of our Lord Jesus 1712
Emme daughter of Edward Ibinson was baptd March the 28th
Mary wife of George White was buried May the 1st
Jane Summers widow was buried May the 23d
Jane Hunter widow was buried May the 31st
George son of Thomas Taylor was baptd September the 15th
Jane daughter of Michael Harland was buried October the 6th
Robert son of Robert Dun was buried October the 21st
James Pratt and Rebecca Winnington of Preston
were married November the 24th
Barbary Bray widow was buried December the 25th
Elisabeth daughter of Mathew Pratt was baptd February the 1st
Susanna wife of George Twiddal was buried February the 16th
Mary daughter of John Metcalfe was baptd March the 1st
Thomas Baynes Curate
Christopher Robinson Chappel warden
A Copy of the Register of all Marriages, Christenings
and Burials in the Chappelrie of Bolton within
the parish of Wensley in the year of our Lord
Jesus Christ 1713
Michael son of Bryan Glenton was baptd Aprill the 16th
Marmaduke Hanson and Isabel Gifferson of the
parish of Kirkby Ravensworth were married May the 4th
Jane daughter of Luke Lawson was baptd August the 16th
Miles son of Miles Hogg was baptd August the 28th
Ann daughter of Henry Chapman was baptd Octob [ torn ]
John Stevenson was buried October the 9th
Christopher son of John Thornton was baptd Octo []
Isabel daughter of James Russel was baptd Oct []
Leonard Pratt and Mary Watson were married January the 11th
James son of James Fewler was baptd March the 15th
Thomas Baynes Curate
Matt Russell Chappel Warden
A Copy of the Register of all Marriages, Christenings
and Burials in the Chappelrie of Redmere within
the parish of Wensley from the 25th day of March
in the year of our Lord Jesus Christ 1713
James son of Mathew Gale was baptd Aprill the 12th
Richard Pickerskill and Emma Eddrington were married May the 2d
Ralph son of Ralph Bray was buried May the 21st
John Robinson Senr was buried July the 1st
Jane wife of John Robinson Junr was buried October the 18th
Henry Hamond of West Witton and Dorothy Metcalfe
of Preston were married October the 24th
George Twiddall Senr was buried November the 5th
Ellen daughter of Uzza Sumers was baptd November the 8th
Robert Eddrington and Alice Barron were married November the 11th
James Burton of Preston and Ellen Bagley were married November the 11th
Christopher son of Christopher Wray was baptd December ye 11th
Elisabeth Espiner was buried January the 8th
Francis son of John Robinson was buried January the 10th
Mary Robinson widow was buried January the 14th
Ann daughter of Thomas Taylor was baptd January the 31st
Elisabeth daughter of William Robinson was buried February ye 25th
John son of Christopher Robinson was baptd March the 15th
Mary daughter of John Robinson Junr was baptd December the 23d
Thomas Baynes Curate
Michael Harland Chappelwarden
A Copy of the Register of all Marriages and
Christenings and Burials in the Chappelrie
of Bolton within the parish of Wensley in the
year of our Lord Jesus 1714
Thomas Fryar was buried June the 26th
William son of William Fryar was baptd July ye 31st
Elisabeth wife of Christopher Burnet Junr was buried August ye 27th
John son of John Storey was baptd Novembr the 23d
Jane daughter of Miles Hogg was baptd Decembr ye 7th
Jane daughter of John Plewes was baptd January ye 8th
Jane daughter of Miles Hogg was buried March the 7th
Thomas Baynes Curate
John Jackson Chappelwarden
A Copy of the Regester of all Marriages, Christenings
and Burials in the Chappelrie of Bolton
within the parish of Wensley in the year
of our Lord Jesus 1715
Christopher Collinson was buried Aprill ye 14th
Adam Tomlinson of Carperby in the parish of
Aisgarth and Ann Watson were married May ye 14th
William Collinson and Mary Storey were married July ye 2d
Roger son of Roger Burton was baptd July ye 31st
Elisabeth wife of John Thornton was buried Septembr ye 9th
Roger son of Roger Burton was buried September ye 30th
William Collinson was buried November ye 2d
Roger Mason was buried November the 3d
John son of Marmaduke Fothergill was baptd Decembr ye 12th
Jane daughter of John Plewes was buried December ye 15th
Elisabeth daughter of Bryan Glenton was baptd December ye 28th
Elisabeth Clough widow was buried February the 1st
Jane daughter of James Russel was baptd February ye 15th
Henry Mason Junr was buried February the 19th
Thomas Baynes curate
John Thornton Chapel warden
A copy of [ torn ] marriages, christenings,
and buri [] appelrie of Redmere
within [] Wensley in the year
our Lord [ 1715 ]
Ann Downs widow [] ed April the 10th
Margaret daughter [] Caradass of Hornby
in Lancashire w [] prill the 15th
Steven Ryder of Swi [] the parish of
Coverham and Alice [] of Redmere
were married May []
Thomas Ella and [] son were
married July []
William D?un and M [] n were
married August []
Mis Elisabeth daughter [] ightfoot was bapt Septem ye 13th
Robert Dun was bur [] ber the 12th
Mis Elisabeth daughter [] ghtfoot ws buried Novem ye 24th
George son of Christop [] n was baptd February 26th
Ann Terrey widow [] l March the 1st
Thoma [] urate
John [] Chappell warden
A Copy of the Register of Marriages, Christenings and
Burials in the Chappelrie of Bolton within the
parish of Wensley in the year of our Lord
Jesus 1716
George Forster and Mary Collinson were married May ye 5th
Henry Forster was buried June ye 11th
Henry Mason was buried July ye 5th
Luke son of Luke Lawson was baptzd October ye 17th
James Russel Senr was buried November ye 12th
Ann wife of Christopher Burnet was buried December ye 22d
Mary daughter of Leonard Pratt was baptd January ye 16th
Jane daughter of John Plewes was baptd January ye 21st
Frances wife of Thomas Mason was buried January ye 31st
John Redman and Ann Pletts were married February ye 2d
William Forster was buried March ye 4th
Thomas Baynes Curate
Geo. Foster Chappelwarden
A Copy of the Register of Marriages, Christenings
and Burials in the Chappelrie of Redmere
within the parish of Wensley in the year of
our Lord Jesus 1716
John son of Christopher Willis was baptd Aprill ye 3d
Elisabeth wife of Henry Calvert was buried Aprill ye 5th
Elisabeth daughter of Uzza Summers was baptd Aprill ye 22d
James Foss of Leyburn and Agnes Metcalfe of
Wensley were married May ye 3d
Elisabeth daughter of Thomas Taylor was baptd May ye 6th
William Horn and Mary Brodrick were married June ye 23d
John son of Christopher Wray was baptd June ye 23d
John Robinson and Ann Tunstall were married July ye 7th
Mris Sarah daughter of Mr George Lightfoot was baptd Septb ye 2d
Mary daughter of Cornelius Lefea was baptd Septemb ye 29th
William Terrey was buried October the 21st
Jane Taylor was buried October the 21st
[ torn ] daughter of [ ]pland was baptd Decemb ye 9th
Elisabeth daughter of John Robinson was baptd Decembr ye 25th
Peter Hudson was buried January ye 19th
John Tanfield and Catherine Dunn were married January ye 27th
Thomas son of Robert Eddrington was baptd January ye 30th
William son of William Summers was baptd January ye 30th
John son of William Summers was baptd January ye 30th
Thomas Baynes Curate
Ralph Metcalfe Church warden for Ridmer
A Copy of the Regester of Marriages, Christenings
and Burials in the Chappelrie of Redmere on within
the parish of Wensley in the year of our Lord Jesus
1717
Mary wife of George Sergison was buried Aprill the 5th
Mary daughter of Cornelius Lefea was buried Aprill the 7th
George son of William Horn was baptd June the 7th
James son of William Jaques was baptd June the 16th
Mary Terrey was buried June the 20th
Henry son of John Robinson Senr was baptd June the 22d
Ralph Terrey was buried July the 12th
Jane wife of Humphrey Jaques was buried August the 22d
Elisabeth daughter of John Tanfield was baptd September ye 20th
John Metcalfe was buried November the 20th
John son of Hannah Ella was buried November the 27th
Luce daughter of William Robinson was baptd Decembr ye 8th
Mary daughter of Christopher Davison was baptd January ye 1st
Elisabeth Bett widow was buried January ye 4th
Elisabeth daughter of William Bagley was baptd January ye 19th
Mathew son of Mathew Gale was buried January the 22d
James son of William Jaques was buried February the 7th
Mr James son of Mr George Lightfoot was baptd February ye 27th
Mr Alexander son of Mr George Lightfoot was baptd February ye 27th
Mr James son of Mr George Lightfoot was buried March ye 17th
Thomas Baynes Curate
Peter [ torn ]ay Chappell warden Ridmer
A Copy of the Register of Marriages, Christenings
and Burials in the Chappelrie of Bolton
within the parish of Wensley in the year of
our Lord Jesus 1717
Elisabeth daughter of John Redman was baptd May the 1st
Mary daughter of John Storey was baptd May the 12th
Martha daughter of John Fewler was baptd July the 6th
John son of Bryan Glenton was buried July the 17th
George Bowes of Marrick and Dorothy Storey were married July the 21st
Elisabeth Watson was buried August the 1st
Martha daughter of John Fewler was buried August ye 10th
Roger son of George Bowes was baptd September the 12th
Henry Fewler and Margaret Haltom of Preston were married November the 12th
John Jackson was buried December the 9th
George son of James Russel was baptd February the 8th
Elisabeth Mason widow was buried February the 17th
Henry son of Henry Storey was baptd February the 28th
Henry son of Bryan Glenton was baptd March the 7th
Thomas Baynes Curate
George Hyberd Chapel warden
A Copy of the Register of Marriages
Christenings and Burials in the Chappelrie
of Bolton within the parish of Wensley
in the year of our Lord Jesus Christ 1718
Mary daughter of Henry Chapman was baptd Aprill ye 26th
Alice Storey was buried May the 31st
James son of John Fewler was baptd June the 22d
Thomas Baynes Curate
Willm. Clough Chappel warden
A Copy of the Register of Marriages, Christenings
and Burials in the Chappelrie of Ridmere
within the parish of Wensley in the year
of our Lord Jesus Christ 1718
Christopher son of John Davison was baptd Aprill ye 3d
Henry son of John Calvert was baptd Aprill the 21st
[ torn ]les Simpson and Ann Robinson were married Aprill the 25th
Elisabeth daughter of Luke Cowpland was buried May ye 8th
William son of Christop[her Willis was baptd June the 22d
X Mary Lightfoot was buried July the 17th
X John Place was buried August the 11th
Christopher Bell and Elisabeth Metcalfe of Preston
were married August the 25th
X Robert Machel was buried September the 21st
X George Burnet was buried September the 22d
Jerome Eddrington and Mary Roper were married November the 11th
Alexander Render of West Witton and Luce Gale
were married November the 23d
Henry son of John Bearpark was baptd December ye 21st
X Mathew Morland was buried January the 1st
X Elisabeth Pratt widow was buried January the 22d
Jane daughter of Christopher Wray was baptd Febr ye 18th
Mary daughter of William Jaques was baptd February ye 22d
X Henry Calvert was buried March the 20th
Robert son of Robert Eddrington was buried March ye 21st
Thomas Baynes Curate
Henry Bearparke Church warden
A Copy of the Register of all Marriages, Chr
and Burials in the Chappelrie of Redmere
the parish of Wensley in the year of our Lord
Jesus Christ 1721
Jane daughter of William Robinson Feltmaker baptd 23d day of Aprill
William son of Christopher Wray weaver was baptd 26th day of Aprill
Elisabeth Stringer widow was buried 11th day of May
John Pratt husbandman and Margret Eddrington spinster
both of Redmere were married the 27th day
of July by Thomas Baynes by virtue of Banns
published by the said Thomas Baynes
Jane Plewret widow was buried 1st day of October
John son of John Pratt husbandman was baptd 8th day of November
Michael Harland yeoman was buried 13th day of November
Mary daughter of William Yarker husbandman was buried 23d day of November
Elisabeth wife of Gyles Metcalfe husbandman was buried 28th day of November
Robert Hawkswell husbandman was buried 7th day of January
Thomas Baynes Curate
Luke Cowpland Churchwar[ torn ]
A Copy of the Regester of Marriages, Christenings
and Burials in the Chappelrie of Bolton
in the parish of Wensley in the year of our
Lord Jesus Christ 1721
John Redman miner and Elisabeth Burnet spinster
both of Bolton were married the 10th day of
Aprill by Thomas Baynes by virtue of Banns
published by the said Thomas Baynes
Mary daughter of Robert Horn miner was baptd 27th day of Aprill
John son of John Plewes lead miner was baptd 25th day of June
John Lawson Senr husbandman was buried 28th day of August
Mary daughter of William Rogers husbandman was baptd 7th day of September
Mabal daughter of Thomas Jackson husbandman was baptd 4th day of October
James Dixon of Bolton husbandman and Catherine
Kilburn of Preston spinster were married the
9th day of November by Thomas Baynes
by virtue of Banns published by Mr Clayton
Henry Storey of Bolton Col miner and Elisabeth
Raper of Preston widow were married the
9th day of November by Thomas Baynes by
virtue of Banns published by the said
Thomas Baynes
Sarah daughter of Ottovel Rider yeoman was baptd 22d day of November
Henry Chapman husbandman was buried 14th day of December
Thomas Baynes Curate
Thomas Mason Chappel warden
A Copy of the Regester of all Marriages, Christenings and
Burials in the Chappelrie of Redmere within the parish
of Wensley in the year of our Lord Jesus Christ 1722
Thomas Ella miner and Jane Cowpland spinster were married
the 27th day of March by Thomas Baynes, by virtue of Banns
published by the said Thomas Baynes
Elisabeth and Jane daughters of James Stringer weaver
were baptd 9th day of Aprill
James Place Junr of Redmere cowper and Elisabeth Hutchinson of
Ballafeled in the parish of Aisgarth spinster were married
the 28th day of Aprill by Thomas Baynes by virtue of Banns
published and certified [ torn ]
[ torn ]
[] under the hand of []
John Wray chandler and sope maker was buried 20th day of July
James son of William Summers Junr leadminer was baptd 30th day of July
Alice daughter of Robert Eddrington coal miner was baptd 5th day of August
Ann daughter of George Lightfoot gentleman was baptd 27th day of September
James son of William Summers Junr lead miner was buried 5th day of October
Henry son of John Bearpark coalminer was buried 19th day of October
Ann daughter of Thomas Nicholson blacksmith was baptd 25th day of October
Elisabeth daughter of John Cowpland husbandman was buried 6th day of November
George son of Christopher Robinson yeoman was buried 8th day of November
Ann wife of Thomas Taylor was buried 18th day of November
Jane daughter of Christopher Wray weaver was buried 20th day of November
Elisabeth daughter of Christopher Davison coalminer was baptd 25th day of November
Isabel daughter of William Summers leadminer was buried 27th day of November
Mary daughter of Christopher Robinson yeoman was buried 28th day of November
William Murrey mason was buried 30th day of November
Margaret daughter of Robert Eddrington coalminer was buried 3d day of December
[ remainder of page missing ]
A Copy of the Regester of all Marriages, Christenings
and Burials in the Chappelrie of Bolton within
the parish of Wensley in the year of our Lord
Jesus Christ 1722
John son of John Redman leadminer was buried 17th day of July
Elisabeth daughter of James Russel coalminer was baptd 31st day of July
John son of James Dixon husbandman was baptd 9th day of August
James son of James Dixon husbandman was baptd 9th day of August
John son of James Dixon husbandman was buried 26th day of August
Edward Clarkson of Newbiggin in the chappelrie of
Askrigg husbandman and Margaret Foster of Bolton
widow were married the 6th day of October by
Thomas Baynes by virtue of Banns published by
the said Thomas Baynes
Christopher son of John Redman leadminer was baptd 21st day of October
Elisabeth wife of John Fewler coalminer was buried 4th day of December
Jane daughter of William Jackson husbandman was baptd 26th day of December
John son of John Plewes leadminer was buried 17th day of January
Jane daughter of Robert Horn leadminer was baptd 22d day of January
Thomas Watson coalminer was buried 21st day of February
Elisabeth Redman widow was buried 1st day of March
John son of John Lawson leadminer was baptd 8th day of March
Thomas Baynes Curate
Will Yarker Chappel warden
A Copy of the Register of Marriages, Christenings and
Burials in the Chappelrie of Bolton within the
parish of Wensley in the year of our Lord Jesus
Christ 1724
Isabel daughter of Ottovel Rider yeoman was baptd 14th day of March
Margaret daughter of John Redman leadminer was baptd 8th day of June
James son of James Russel coalminer was baptd 6th day of December
Thomas Baynes Curate
William Fryer Chappel wardin
A copy of the Register of Marriages, Christenings and
Burials in the chapelrie of Redmere within the Parish
of Wensley for the yar of our Lord Jesus Christ 1724
Robert son of John Pratt husbandman was baptd the 1st day of Aprill
Richard son of James Stringer weaver was baptd the 3rd day of Aprill
Edward son of William Summers junr. lead miner was baptd the 15th day of Aprill
Joseph Prince of Bakewell in Derbyshire and Elizabeth Scurray
of Wensley were married the 26th day of May by Thomas
Baynes by virtue of a License granted in the name of the
Comissary Wm Stratford Esqr and under the hand of
Revnd Mr Brook Surrogate:
William son of William Horn weaver was buried the 29th day of July
Dorothy daughter of Humphrey Jaques lead miner was baptd the 6th day of August
John son of William Bagley mason was baptd the 13th day of September
Alice daughter of Thomas Nicholson whitesmith was baptd [] day of November
[]
[]
[] daughter of Thomas Nicholson whitesmith was [] the 24th day of November
George son of John Robinson coalminer was buried the 14th day of December
Robert son of Edward Rich joiner was baptd the 31st day of January
John Harland of Hemsley upholster and Alice Harland of Redmere were married
the 6th day of February by Thomas Baynes by virtue of a license granted in the
name of the comissary Wm Stratford Esqr. and under
the hand of Revd Mr Brook, surrogate
John the son of Robert Eddrington coalminer was baptd the 14th day of March
Thomas Baynes, curate
James Espiner Junr, chapelwarden